Spontaneous or contemporaneous statements, 2.6. Evidence Code 1251 Statement of declarants previously existing mental or physical state [hearsay exception], endnote 13, above. May 18, 1994) (ORDER), disposition reported at 645 A.2d 568 (Del. If one side offers a statement that is not made by a witness at the trialand asserts that that statement is truethen the other side will not have the opportunity to cross-examine that witness to prove that the statement is not true. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical Thompson Drayage & Rigging Co. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 33; Rodgers v. Kemper Constr. [Cal. Evid.