State v. Paul B., 70 A.3d 1123, 1137 (Conn.App. tions which are normally allowed in evidence under an exception to the hearsay rule. (5) The statement is supported by corroborative evidence. Example: Shane is a college student on trial for petty theft. 46. CCP Section 527.6 (i) expressly provides that, " [a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.". 408, Ch. Evid. II. Unavailable witnesses in serious felony cases, Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Vehicle Code 20001 VC -felony hit and run, character evidence in a California criminal trial, People v.